يرس

English translation: International Rescue Committee (IRC)

15:45 Jun 2, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Refugee Aid
Arabic term or phrase: يرس
توزيعات برنامج يرس في عدن
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
English translation:International Rescue Committee (IRC)
Explanation:
Probably a transliteration of the acronym IRC.

Sources:
https://www.google.com/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=_XQcVOeqLcaq8weckIL4AQ&...
https://www.google.com/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=_XQcVOeqLcaq8weckIL4AQ&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-06-02 19:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not expect a source that correlates the two to exist because I guess this Arabic form is used by the writer of this text only, in case this turns out to be the right translation.
Selected response from:

Nermeen Yousry
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you, Nermeen. The suggestion and explanation made sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Years
hassan zekry
1 +1International Rescue Committee (IRC)
Nermeen Yousry


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Years


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Rescue Committee (IRC)


Explanation:
Probably a transliteration of the acronym IRC.

Sources:
https://www.google.com/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=_XQcVOeqLcaq8weckIL4AQ&...
https://www.google.com/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=_XQcVOeqLcaq8weckIL4AQ&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-06-02 19:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not expect a source that correlates the two to exist because I guess this Arabic form is used by the writer of this text only, in case this turns out to be the right translation.

Nermeen Yousry
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Nermeen. The suggestion and explanation made sense.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This may be the right answer as most searches on يرس end up in IRC pages, but it would be helpful to find a page or reference that actually correlates betweeb the two.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalina Galie: https://giresipi.wordpress.com/2015/10/18/giresipi-32/ after reaching the 6th page on Google Search, this was the closest correlation that I could find. Probably that is just some way of writing IRC in arabic letters....
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search