خليتي راسي بالطين

English translation: You got my name dragged through the mud.

19:03 Oct 27, 2019
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: خليتي راسي بالطين
سودتي وجهي
خليتي راسنا بالطين
Konbaz
Syria
English translation:You got my name dragged through the mud.
Explanation:
Mud relevance to shame looks the same in both English and Arabic languages. This idiom seems to be the closest.
Selected response from:

Galal Abdul Karim
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3You got my name dragged through the mud.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Galal Abdul Karim
5 +1You put us to shame!
Dara Abdelnaby
5you dragged me/us through the mud
Hussein Abusitta
5You have brought shame upon us
Khalid Ramadan
4You've made me on big disgrace/shame.
Mazen Dwaikat
4you have disgraced us
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have disgraced us


Explanation:
you have disgraced me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-10-27 19:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
You brought disgrace on us!

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You've made me on big disgrace/shame.


Explanation:
also:
You've caused me a severe disgrace.

Mazen Dwaikat
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You have brought shame upon us


Explanation:
Feeling shame — or being ashamed — is one of the most miserable feelings of them all. If you're trying to make someone else feel bad by scolding them, you're shaming them. People also often say, "That's a shame," when something bad happens — meaning it's sad or a pity.


    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shame
Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You put us to shame!


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/put (someone or somethi...

Dara Abdelnaby
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Adam
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You got my name dragged through the mud.


Explanation:
Mud relevance to shame looks the same in both English and Arabic languages. This idiom seems to be the closest.

Example sentence(s):
  • “Your name gets dragged through the mud, and that is tough to deal with,” he said. New York TimesOct 1, 2019
Galal Abdul Karim
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
6 hrs

agree  Dara Abdelnaby
14 hrs

agree  Ramzan Nizam
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you dragged me/us through the mud


Explanation:
that's the corresponding English expression.

Hussein Abusitta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search