PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

لا يعجبه العجب ولا الصيام في رجب

English translation: Hard/impossible to please

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لا يعجبه العجب ولا الصيام في رجب
English translation:Hard/impossible to please
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

08:37 Apr 18, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Arabic term or phrase: لا يعجبه العجب ولا الصيام في رجب
دائماً هناك من لا يعجبه العجب ولا الصيام في رجب في كل مسابقة .
وتصوره البعض كاتبا غاضبا لا يعجبه العجب ولا الصيام في رجب‏.‏
jankopolo
Hard/impossible to please
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hard/impossible to please
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +2one would find a fault with a fat goose
Abdelaziz El Sassy
5fastidious
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hard/impossible to please


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Karim Haddad
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  nevine ibrahim
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one would find a fault with a fat goose


Explanation:
even what looks perfect doesn't escape the criticism of a fault finder.

Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
8 mins
  -> many thanks Mr. Hany

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: Agree :)
12 hrs
  -> many thanks Doctor

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fastidious


Explanation:
fastidious

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search