مقاتلة حربية

English translation: fighter (plane)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مقاتلة حربية
English translation:fighter (plane)
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

09:02 Jul 16, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: مقاتلة حربية
وهي من الفصائل التي تتلقى دعماً من التحالف الدولي - تمكنت من إصابة مقاتلة حربية للنظام.
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
fighter
Explanation:
A military plane
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fighter
Muhammad Atallah
5Fighter
Osama Elalwany
5fighter aircraft
Sofyan barhomeh
Summary of reference entries provided
Muhammad Issa

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fighter


Explanation:
A military plane

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: fighter plane - http://www.fighter-planes.com/
10 hrs

agree  Ahmet Cigil
1 day 1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fighter aircraft


Explanation:
fighter aircraft


    https://www.google.jo/?gws_rd=ssl#q=fighter+jets
Sofyan barhomeh
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fighter


Explanation:
Fighter Jets اعتقد أفضل

Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
none of these.
Either Jet fighter or warplane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-16 10:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chack their meaning

Muhammad Issa
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search