دون تمييز بين الوزير والخفير

English translation: prince and beggar, prince and pauper, minister and watchman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الوزير والخفير
English translation:prince and beggar, prince and pauper, minister and watchman
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

17:55 Apr 11, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / News/current affairs
Arabic term or phrase: دون تمييز بين الوزير والخفير
هذا هو الأصل فى الدولة المدنية الحديثة، التى تقوم على مبدأ المواطنة، وعلى المساواة بين المواطنين أمام القانون دون تمييز بين وزير وخفير.

I am looking for a known idiomatic expression that is used in the same way as the above, not necessarily a translation of the expression. It is possible to come up with something similar, such as "without distinction between rich and poor", but I am hoping to find an existing English idiom that fits the context.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
prince and pauper
Explanation:
I will only address the expression الوزير والخفير

"The Prince and the Pauper" is a famous novel by Mark Twain. Since its publication, the expression "prince and pauper" has acquired the status of an idiom denoting "rich and poor," "the haves and the have-nots," or those with power and those without.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks you, Fuad. Thanks to everyone who helped.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6prince and pauper
Fuad Yahya
5 +2without discrimination to prince and pauper
Liliane Hatem
5rich and poor alike
David Wilmsen
5 -1Indiscriminately
a1interpreter


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الوزير والخفير
prince and pauper


Explanation:
I will only address the expression الوزير والخفير

"The Prince and the Pauper" is a famous novel by Mark Twain. Since its publication, the expression "prince and pauper" has acquired the status of an idiom denoting "rich and poor," "the haves and the have-nots," or those with power and those without.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Thanks you, Fuad. Thanks to everyone who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
39 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
43 mins

agree  Amira A Wahab
49 mins

agree  Alsaqqa Family: It seems like a renown expression..
4 hrs

agree  Ahmed Alami
4 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without discrimination to prince and pauper


Explanation:
Inequality in London | Socyberty
11 Mar 2009 ... Immediately, the prince becomes the pauper and people treat him as such, ... Although discrimination seems worse back then, it still affects us today. ... Living conditions between the royalties and the lower classes ...
socyberty.com/history/inequality-in-london/ - Cached

What price loyalty? -- Phillips 4 (12): 845 -- Journal of ...
by J Phillips - 2009
It is difficult to draw parallels between the iPod and Google from which one can ... is always available without discrimination to prince and pauper alike; ...
jiplp.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/4/12/845

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Kay
6 mins
  -> Many thanks, Maya!

agree  ghassan al-Alem
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ghassan!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rich and poor alike


Explanation:
It is better to say this than "prince and pauper", which would ring as a very literary reference. Of course it depends upon the text you are translating, but your quote looks more political than literary. The term I am suggesting makes an allusion to Anatole France: " la majestueuse égalité des lois, qui interdit au riche comme au pauvre de coucher sous les ponts, de mendier dans les rues et de voler du pain."

Usually translated as "the law in its majestic equality forbids the rich and poor alike from sleeping under bridges, begging in the streets, and stealing bread."

There is no exact equivalent idiom in English, unless you wish to acknowledge this as one.

So here is a tentative translation for your phrase

تقوم على مبدأ المواطنة، وعلى المساواة بين المواطنين أمام القانون دون تمييز بين وزير وخفير

based upon the principle of citizenship and the equality before the law of all citizens, rich and poor alike

David Wilmsen
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Indiscriminately


Explanation:
Indiscriminately, thrown together, not kept apart or divided, arbitrarily, at random, every which way, haphazardly, randomly

a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: "indiscriminately" has negative connotations and the tone of the original passage is positive or?
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search