البطاقية

English translation: guide/manual/directory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:البطاقية
English translation:guide/manual/directory
Entered by: halani

20:13 Apr 24, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: البطاقية
This seems to refer to a directory or index of some sort. The term appears in a certificate for trade name registration from Algeria:

لم يتم تسجيله بالبطاقية الخاصة بمسميات الشركات والأسماء التجارية
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
guide/manual/directory
Explanation:
guide/manual/directory
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Directory of index is the closest answer provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2COMMERCIAL REGISTRY
Mohamed Salaheldin
5Company designations & trade names catalogue
Mohammad Gornas
5Trade name register
Noha Mostafa
5guide/manual/directory
halani
2register
Ahmed Alami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
register


Explanation:
an idea

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide/manual/directory


Explanation:
guide/manual/directory

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Directory of index is the closest answer provided.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trade name register


Explanation:
Pls. review article no. 16 at the link below.


    Reference: http://dpeportal.adeconomy.ae/portal/page?_pageid=53,592907&...
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COMMERCIAL REGISTRY


Explanation:
السجل التجاري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-24 21:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alaa, if mentioned in other location, we may put it "Commercial Registry Carding Section"
قسم إصدار بطاقات السجل التجاري

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Salah, but the Commercial Registry is already mentioned elsewhere in this document as السجل التجاري.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MD Taher: way to go Mr. Hany
2 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Ruth Braine
1 day 15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company designations & trade names catalogue


Explanation:
وفق الشح المتاح

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search