ضحك على الذقون

English translation: They are only a sham

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ضحك على الذقون
English translation:They are only a sham

05:45 Nov 20, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-23 07:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Arabic term or phrase: ضحك على الذقون
ما القرارات الاخيرة لمجلس النواب الا خدعة لإمتصاص غضب الشارع، انه ضحك على الذقون
Sinan Al-Obaidi
Iraq
They are only a sham
Explanation:
It is an exprrssion
Selected response from:

Amany Said
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mere deception/mockery
Ramzan Nizam
5jiggery-pokery/ flat knavery
Ramadan Ibrahim
3 +1This is a mere deception!/This is just a trick!
Morano El-Kholy
4They are only a sham
Amany Said


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are only a sham


Explanation:
It is an exprrssion

Amany Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your translation never ceases to amaze me. Thank you Mam.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is a mere deception!/This is just a trick!


Explanation:
ما معنى عبارة : ضَحِكَ على ذَقْنِهِ / ضَحْكٌ على الذُقونْ؟

ضحِك على ذقنه : خدعه و استهزأ به في وجْهه
الضحك على الذقون كناية على السخرية
ويرادفها بالعاميّة تقول "بوس الإدين ضحك على الدقون".
والضحك على الذقون ليس خداع فقط بل هو خداع لأناس عاقلين وهم اصحاب (الذقون:اللِحى:البالغين)
هذا المثل يُضرب لمن يتذاكى على أصحاب الخبرة بمعسول الكلام الذي لا يسمن ولا يغني من جوع
فهو يقول شيء ويظن انه يخدع الناس به ..و ذهب هذا القول مثلا لمن يظن نفسه أنه قادر على المضي بخداعه و هو مكشوف للعيان...

https://www.facebook.com/394283963995181/posts/1049413361815...

والله أعلم


Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam: نعم، هذه عبارة عن استهزاء والسخرية
56 mins
  -> Thank you. Greatly appreciated it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jiggery-pokery/ flat knavery


Explanation:
jiggery-pokery:underhanded manipulation or dealings : TRICKERY
flat knavery: unprincipled, untrustworthy, or dishonest dealing; trickery.

Example sentence(s):
  • A picture is something that requires as much knavery,
  • You don't think any jiggery-pokery of this sort is going to snatch Clayton into the world of shades.

    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jiggery-po...
    Reference: http://https://www.dictionary.com/browse/jiggery-pokery?s=t
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mere deception/mockery


Explanation:
ما معنى عبارة : ضَحِكَ على ذَقْنِهِ / ضَحْكٌ على الذُقونْ؟ ضحِك على ذقنه : خدعه و استهزأ به في وجْهه الضحك على الذقون كناية على السخرية

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Precise translation, I'll go with it. Thanks for the help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhannad Albayk Jaam
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search