معاد

English translation: no longer/any longer/anymore

10:07 Jul 22, 2019
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: معاد
خلاص معاد أبي
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:no longer/any longer/anymore
Explanation:
This originates in لم يعد
Selected response from:

Aranglish
Turkey
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I do not want any more
Ashraf Aly
4 +1no longer/any longer/anymore
Aranglish


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no longer/any longer/anymore


Explanation:
This originates in لم يعد

Aranglish
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim mohammed
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I do not want any more


Explanation:
It's not a formal or classic Arabic but a dialect meaning or refering ti to someone who dies not want something anymore

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search