ربعن تعاونوا ماذا لو

English translation: If people would cooperate, they would not stumble/fail

10:19 Jul 17, 2019
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: ربعن تعاونوا ماذا لو
no context unfortunately, I'm particularly stuck on ربعن
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:If people would cooperate, they would not stumble/fail
Explanation:
I believe the phrase is not written properly.
The phrase seems to be an Arabic idiom: "ربعن تعاونوا ما ذلوا".

ماذا لو: means "what if". (Not the intended term.)
While "ما ذلوا" almost literally means: "would not have been humiliated". (The intended term.)

As Ramy has already pointed out, "ربعن" seems to be from "ربع" which is the plural of "ربوع" - people/peoples. Also the idiom sometimes seems to use the words "ربع" or "قوم" instead of the word "ربعن". (Reference links given.)

Since this is an idiom, kind of a literary phrase, I maybe would have translated this to something that rhymes like: "If people would cooperate, they would not experience a bad fate". :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 31 mins (2019-07-18 10:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alkhaleej.ae/studiesandopinions/page/70f18cb6-c93...

https://www.facebook.com/435408446538571/posts/5170953483698...

Selected response from:

Mina F.
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4If people would cooperate, they would not stumble/fail
Mina F.
4United we make wonders
Rami Abou Hatab
4What if "their friends" collaborate together
TargamaT team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What if "their friends" collaborate together


Explanation:
What if "their friends" collaborate together

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
United we make wonders


Explanation:
It goes without saying that context would have made things clearer. Anyway, I believe the phrase is a colloquial/slang saying used in praise of unity and the strength that comes from it.
You could also render it as "Unity makes strength."
In such case, "ربعن" would mean "people" or "group of people".
ربع = جماعة الناس (القاموس المحيط)
ربعن = slang Arabic for ربع
Good luck

Rami Abou Hatab
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ربعن تعاونوا ما ذلوا
If people would cooperate, they would not stumble/fail


Explanation:
I believe the phrase is not written properly.
The phrase seems to be an Arabic idiom: "ربعن تعاونوا ما ذلوا".

ماذا لو: means "what if". (Not the intended term.)
While "ما ذلوا" almost literally means: "would not have been humiliated". (The intended term.)

As Ramy has already pointed out, "ربعن" seems to be from "ربع" which is the plural of "ربوع" - people/peoples. Also the idiom sometimes seems to use the words "ربع" or "قوم" instead of the word "ربعن". (Reference links given.)

Since this is an idiom, kind of a literary phrase, I maybe would have translated this to something that rhymes like: "If people would cooperate, they would not experience a bad fate". :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 31 mins (2019-07-18 10:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alkhaleej.ae/studiesandopinions/page/70f18cb6-c93...

https://www.facebook.com/435408446538571/posts/5170953483698...



Example sentence(s):
  • This seems to be the full original idiom: "ربعـٍ تعاونوا ما ذلوا و لا جاهم المطر ما ابتلوا" - If people would cooperate they would not stumble, and if it rains they would not get soaked.
  • قوم تعاونوا ما ذلوا

    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%B9%D9%86%D8%A7/
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n2KxALSjV8M
Mina F.
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search