تزويج العطلة

English translation: تجميع أو ادخار العطلة

09:29 May 2, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: تزويج العطلة
This is an extract from a transcription on various topics, including the difference between holidays today and in the past.

I do not understand the use of تزويج العطلة in this extract:
مقارنة بالوقت الحالي لأن الوقت الحالي هذا يتطلب يعني الكثير من الميزانية وكثير من الأموال حتى يعني يتم هناك يعني يعني تزويج العطلة مثلا ولا حاجة

Literally the "marrying up of the holiday" (as in man and wife) or the "pairing up of the holiday" (with something else, not mentioned).

Here is the full context:
يجلب لهم مثلا الأكل اللازم أيضا يتم مثلا ال... نقل كان هناك يعني نقل حدث مكنش متوفر مثلا في وقتنا الحالي يعني النقل متوفر أم ب... كان هناك يعني النقل عن طريق مثلا السيارة هناك أيضا الباخرة هناك أيضا الباخرة هناك أيضا القطار آه
وكان يسافر الأنسان مطمئن مع العائلة مكنش كان هناك خوف يعني ولا حاجة شيء ولا جاء هاجز ولا حاجة
من ناحية
من ناحية الميزانية ومن ناحية يعني ال يعني تكاليف كانت منخفضة يعني ما ما مقارنة بالوقت الحالي لأن الوقت الحالي هذا يتطلب يعني الكثير من الميزانية وكثير من الأموال حتى يعني يتم هناك يعني يعني تزويج العطلة مثلا ولا حاجة

xxx
(This is the last question!)
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:تجميع أو ادخار العطلة
Explanation:
Add up/ save up
I think, according ro the context, that the speaker means adding up or saving their holidays or saving them up so that they go only once every while in order to save expenses.
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تجميع أو ادخار العطلة
Rasha Ellithy
3ترويج
prozali


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ترويج


Explanation:
Could be a typo.
The increased cost of holidays nowadays requires promotion/ advertising

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجميع أو ادخار العطلة


Explanation:
Add up/ save up
I think, according ro the context, that the speaker means adding up or saving their holidays or saving them up so that they go only once every while in order to save expenses.

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: لم أتمكّن من إدماج هذا الحل في الترجمة النهاية :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamal Idkaidek: Seems the most logical explanation.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search