PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

نسيتهم

English translation: نفسيتهم

08:49 May 2, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: نسيتهم
This is an extract from a transcription on various topics, including the benefits of holidays for children.

I do not understand the meaning of the word نسيتهم in this sentence:
تلقى أن نسيتهم الجديدة للدراسة

The full context is:
والزوجين والأولاد كذلك، و نفسية جيدة، وابتداء مثلا خاصة بالنسبة للأطفال اللي على سن الدراسي، تلقى أن نسيتهم الجديدة للدراسة وأنهم مشتاقين للدراسة، آه طبعا أكثر الإختيار كما يكون للسفر

In view of the rest of the text, this is likely to be a spelling mistake or dialect.

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:نفسيتهم
Explanation:
I thinks there is a spelling mistake.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Awad
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3نفسيتهم
Mohammad Awad
4Attitude
Spiridon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نفسيتهم


Explanation:
I thinks there is a spelling mistake.

Mohammad Awad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohamed aglan: agree, I suggest the translation as mood
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rasha Ellithy
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kamal Idkaidek: Yes, wrong transcription.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attitude


Explanation:
Attitude towards.. or Feeling

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search