تاعها

English translation: its

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تاعها
English translation:its
Entered by: prozali

14:56 Apr 30, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Arabic term or phrase: تاعها
This is a discussion about tourism and travel sites.

There seems to be a mistake with the word تاعها that a native speaker might be able to resolve.

Here is the entire passage:
هناك العديد من المواقع المختصة في هذه المجال، آه هذه المواقع آه يعني آه
تنشر عم... عبر الصحافة الصفحات آه تاعها يعني مثلا ال... ال... آه مثلا أماكن التي يعني آه الأكثر يعني شيوعا مثلا ومثلا أسعار تذاكر وأيضا أسعار ال... آه ن... ن... ن... النزل

Could it be باعها ?

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
its
Explanation:
its pages
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5belongs to her
Ehssan Abou Daoud
4its
prozali
2 +1belonging to it
Amer Abu Rqaibah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belonging to it


Explanation:
يبدو أن المتحدث يتكلم باللهجة المصرية والكلمة ربّما هي اختصار لكلمة (بتاعها) فإذا كان الأمر كذلك فترجمتها كالتالي
الصفحات بتاعها = its pages / the pages belonging to it


والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-05-01 01:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

على الرحب والسعة

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: أفهم الآن تماماً، شكراً أمير


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belongs to her


Explanation:
This is a Palestinian or Jordanian dialect. They say for instance الكتاب تاعها, which means "her book".

Ehssan Abou Daoud
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its


Explanation:
its pages

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search