إدي العيش لخبازُه

English translation: Never send a boy to do a man's job.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إدي العيش لخبازُه
English translation:Never send a boy to do a man's job.
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

13:32 Nov 29, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Idioms
Arabic term or phrase: إدي العيش لخبازُه
I am looking for an English idiom that corresponds to this popular Egyptian idiom.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Never send a boy to do a man's job.
Explanation:
OR
There will be trouble if the cobbler starts making pies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-11-29 13:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=gB5cBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA14&lp...
Selected response from:

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Muhammad. The client liked "There will be trouble if the cobbler starts making pies.
"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Never send a boy to do a man's job.
Muhammad Atallah
4Let an expert handle the job.
Ludina Sallam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Never send a boy to do a man's job.


Explanation:
OR
There will be trouble if the cobbler starts making pies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-11-29 13:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=gB5cBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA14&lp...

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you Muhammad. The client liked "There will be trouble if the cobbler starts making pies.
"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
6 mins

agree  Muhammad Said
8 mins

agree  Morano El-Kholy
53 mins

agree  Spiridon: agree
17 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let an expert handle the job.


Explanation:
(This is not really an idiom, it is just the way it is often said in English nowadays.)

Ludina Sallam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search