الصنف

English translation: Choice/dish

12:26 Nov 2, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: الصنف
الخبز اختياري مع صنف الأرز
الأرز اختياري مع صنف الخبز
الروب أو الريتا
الشوربة
60 جم
200 جم بعد الطبخ بما يلزم
170 مل
180 مل مع ما يلزم
كاتشب (حسب الطلب)
الصنف الرئيسي للوجبة النباتية
السمك بطرق الطهي المختلفة
اللحم بطرق الطهي المختلفة
170 ج بدون عظم بعد الطبخ مع ما يلزم
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:Choice/dish
Explanation:
My suggestion:
Bread is optional with your choice of rice assortments
Rice is optional with your choice of bread assortments
The main dish for the vegetarian meal...
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dish
Gehad Feisal
5 +1With a choice of
Ashraf Aly
5 +1a type of/ sort of/ kind of/ variety of
Ramzan Nizam
5kind of
Ebrahim mohammed
3 +2Choice/dish
Rasha Ellithy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kind of


Explanation:
صنف الخبز : kind of bread

صنف الأرز: kind of rice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-11-02 12:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively: type

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Choice/dish


Explanation:
My suggestion:
Bread is optional with your choice of rice assortments
Rice is optional with your choice of bread assortments
The main dish for the vegetarian meal...

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Randa Farhat
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dish


Explanation:
With rice you can use dish such as "rice dish". With bread you can't say it. You can simply say bread. Also, you can say rice or bread without any additions and the sentence wil not be affected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 دقائق (2019-11-02 12:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الصنف الرئيسي can also be translated as "main dish"

Gehad Feisal
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Morano El-Kholy
13 mins

agree  Khalid Idris
1 hr

agree  Mahmoud Ismail
1 day 3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a type of/ sort of/ kind of/ variety of


Explanation:
one-to-one literal equivalent would be 'category', but given the context any of the above given translation would render the text both adequacy and acceptability

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With a choice of


Explanation:
Served with a choice of...

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amel Abdullah
17 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search