PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

تفضل على غيرها

English translation: preferable/preferred to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تفضل على غيرها
English translation:preferable/preferred to
Entered by: Thomas Miles

05:02 Apr 29, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Arabic term or phrase: تفضل على غيرها
This is a description of تحتة مالح, a traditional dish from the Emirates involving salted fish.

In the sentence "تستخدم في تحضير المالح أسماك تفضل على غيرها لتمليحها، ومن ذلك الكنعد واليودر" I do not know if "أسماك تفضل على غيرها" should be translated by:
a) fish of preference / preferred fish [تُفضَّل]
b) fish in abundance / fish of which there is an abundance [تفضُل]

Here is the complete context:
تحتة المالح"
من أكلات دبي القديمة، التي عاشت حتى اليوم، فنكهتها الأصيلة حفظتها كما حفظت السمك الذي يستخدم فيها، حيث حفظت الأسماك المملحة والمسماة «مالح» في الإمارات، لغرض استخدامها في أوقات، لا تتوفر فيها الأسماك بكثرة، أو مصادر الغذاء الأخرى، فتتم الاستعانة بالأسماك المملحة المحفوظة لطهوها وتناولها.
تستخدم في تحضير المالح أسماك تفضل على غيرها لتمليحها، ومن ذلك الكنعد واليودر والخباط والقباب والضلع، ويشير إلى أن حفظ الأسماك المملحة كان في مواسم الصيد الفائض، ومن ثم تستخدم تلك الأسماك بعد أشهر لتناولها، وغالباً ما يتم تناولها في أوقات قلة الصيد أو اللحوم.
"وفوائد المالح كثيرة، لكن لا ينصح أصحاب أمراض الضغط بتناوله بكثرة، وغالباً ما ينتشر المالح في دبي، وأفضل أنواعه القباب

***
Thomas Miles
France
Perferable/preferred to
Explanation:
Certain types of fish are preferred to others...
Certain types of fish are preferable for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-04-29 05:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, I meant preferable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-04-29 05:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abundance means وفرة أو كثرة وليست تفضيل
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/abundance/
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Grading comment
كانت إجابتك مفيدةً جداً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Perferable/preferred to
Rasha Ellithy
4preferred fish
Amer Abu Rqaibah


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred fish


Explanation:
preferred fish

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: أنا شاكر على مساعدتك في هذا الأمر إيضاً


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perferable/preferred to


Explanation:
Certain types of fish are preferred to others...
Certain types of fish are preferable for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-04-29 05:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, I meant preferable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-04-29 05:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abundance means وفرة أو كثرة وليست تفضيل
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/abundance/

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
كانت إجابتك مفيدةً جداً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Yes, preferred to/preferable.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search