PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

wasn\'t too dramatic

English translation: لم يكن أمرًا مأسويًا بقدر كبير

15:24 Jul 16, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Marketing
Arabic term or phrase: wasn\'t too dramatic
All things considered, the market doesn't seem too surprised by this move. Yes, the Turkish Lira did open much weaker after the weekend, but as you can see, the selloff (purple circle) wasn't too dramatic.
einass
Egypt
English translation:لم يكن أمرًا مأسويًا بقدر كبير
Explanation:
أعتقد المقصود أن البيع لم يكن مأسويًأ أو دراماتيكيا بشكل كبير
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4لم يكن ضخما جدا
Bisher Asil
4لم يكن أمرًا مأسويًا بقدر كبير
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لم يكن أمرًا مأسويًا بقدر كبير


Explanation:
أعتقد المقصود أن البيع لم يكن مأسويًأ أو دراماتيكيا بشكل كبير

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لم يكن ضخما جدا


Explanation:
In context

Bisher Asil
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search