PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

open much weaker

English translation: أضعف بكثير

13:08 Jul 16, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Marketing
Arabic term or phrase: open much weaker
Yes, the Turkish Lira did open much weaker after the weekend, but as you can see, the selloff (purple circle) wasn't too dramatic.
einass
Egypt
English translation:أضعف بكثير
Explanation:
أضعف بكثير عن مستوى الإقفال قبل عطلة نهاية الأسبوع
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5افتتح التداول بإنخفاض كبير / افتتاح التداول بإنخفاض كبير
Ebrahim mohammed
5تراجع سعر صرف
Ahmed Maher
4 +1أضعف بكثير
hassan zekry


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أضعف بكثير


Explanation:
أضعف بكثير عن مستوى الإقفال قبل عطلة نهاية الأسبوع

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohamed aglan: agree
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تراجع سعر صرف


Explanation:
تراجع سعر صرف الليرة في أول أيام الأسبوع/مع بداية التداول هذا الأسبوع

Ahmed Maher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
افتتح التداول بإنخفاض كبير / افتتاح التداول بإنخفاض كبير


Explanation:
the Turkish Lira did open much weaker after the weekend

لم بتم افتتاح التداول بإنخفاض كبير في سعر صرف الليرة بعد عطلة نهاية الأسبوع

لم يفتتح التداول بإنخفاض كبير في سعر صرف الليرة بعد عطلة نهاية الأسبوع

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search