PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

argue that this is prudent

English translation: جدالهم بأنّ هذا هو (مسار) حكيم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:argue that this is prudent
English translation:جدالهم بأنّ هذا هو (مسار) حكيم
Entered by: Amer Abu Rqaibah

23:09 Jul 14, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Marketing
Arabic term or phrase: argue that this is prudent
The Federal Reserve is largely expected to cut interest rates when they meet at the end of this month but with the economy performing this well, it's getting increasingly difficult for them to argue that this is a prudent course of action.
einass
Egypt
جدالهم بأنّ هذا هو (مسار) حكيم
Explanation:
argue = يجادل أو يزعم
prudent = حكيم
it\'s getting increasingly difficult for them to argue that this is a prudent course of action
إنّ جدالهم يزداد صعوبة عليهم بأنّ هذا هو مسار حكيم للعمل
إنّ الصعوبة تزداد عليهم في جدالهم بأنّ هذا هو مسار رشيد للعمل
Selected response from:

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تعلل بأنه إجراء سليم
Ahmed Maher
5يحتجوا بأن هذا إجراء حكيم
mohamed aglan
4جدالهم بأنّ هذا هو (مسار) حكيم
Amer Abu Rqaibah
3االجدال على إن كان هذا هو...الصائب/الحكيم
Mina F.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جدالهم بأنّ هذا هو (مسار) حكيم


Explanation:
argue = يجادل أو يزعم
prudent = حكيم
it\'s getting increasingly difficult for them to argue that this is a prudent course of action
إنّ جدالهم يزداد صعوبة عليهم بأنّ هذا هو مسار حكيم للعمل
إنّ الصعوبة تزداد عليهم في جدالهم بأنّ هذا هو مسار رشيد للعمل

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
االجدال على إن كان هذا هو...الصائب/الحكيم


Explanation:
و لكن مع هذا الأداء الجيد للإقتصاد، يصبح الجدال أصعب على إن كان هذا هو المسار الصائب/الحكيم للعمل...

Mina F.
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يحتجوا بأن هذا إجراء حكيم


Explanation:
يحتجوا بأن أو يجادلوا بأن هذا إجراء حكيم

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تعلل بأنه إجراء سليم


Explanation:
it's getting increasingly difficult for them to argue that this is a prudent course of action.

مما يزيد من صعوبة تعللهم بأن هذا إجراء سليم.

Ahmed Maher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search