مخازن نصف كروية

English translation: Hemispherical bunker

08:14 Oct 19, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Ministerial decree
Arabic term or phrase: مخازن نصف كروية
يكون تخزين الفحم في مخازن نصف كروية أو هناجر مكونة من مظلة وثلاثة جوانب مغلقة
mona elshazly
Egypt
English translation:Hemispherical bunker
Explanation:
Hemispherical bunker
Selected response from:

Mohamed Najm (X)
Palestine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Span Dome
Ahmed Alami
5 +1Hemispherical bunker
Mohamed Najm (X)
5hemispherical Coal Bunker
Ahmed Sayed Farghly


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Span Dome


Explanation:
Span dome for coal storage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-10-19 08:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=Span dome for coal storage&e...


    https://www.google.com/search?q=coal+storage+containers&es_sm=93&biw=1536&bih=764&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0CAYQ_AUoAWoVChMI_rzSt5LOyAI
Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Seham Ebied
13 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Elite Pro Tr (X)
1 day 2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemispherical Coal Bunker


Explanation:
hemispherical Coal Bunker


    https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=hemispherical+Coal+Bunker&newwindow=1&safe=off&es_sm=93&biw=1280&bih=633&source=lnms&sa=X&ved=0CAYQ_AUoAG
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hemispherical bunker


Explanation:
Hemispherical bunker


    Reference: http://www.sturdyproducts.com/products/home-and-garden/coal-...
Mohamed Najm (X)
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elite Pro Tr (X)
15 days
  -> ألف شكر




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search