حزوم

English translation: Rocky Plain land / Plateau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حزوم
English translation:Rocky Plain land / Plateau

12:19 Nov 20, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-24 07:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Arabic term or phrase: حزوم
يمنع تجريف التربة او الروض او الحزوم في موقع المشروع
Suleman Ibrahim
Qatar
Rocky Plain land / Plateau
Explanation:
الحزم : الأرض الغليظة المستوية ترتفع قليلا وتمتد مسافة شاسعة .
وتكون مليئة بالحجارة
أي هضبة مليئة بالحجارة
Selected response from:

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rocky Plain land / Plateau
Shereen Whiten, BA.
4rocky hill or height
Doaa Alnajjar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rocky Plain land / Plateau


Explanation:
الحزم : الأرض الغليظة المستوية ترتفع قليلا وتمتد مسافة شاسعة .
وتكون مليئة بالحجارة
أي هضبة مليئة بالحجارة

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thanks Abdallah

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocky hill or height


Explanation:
من الأرض : الغليظ المرتفع كثير الحجارة ، جمع : حزوم . ا
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=حزم&cat...

كان النبي صلى الله عليه و سلم إذا قفل من الحج أو العمرة كلما أوفى على ثنية أو فدفد
فدفد ] هو بفتح الفاءين بينهما دال مهملة ساكنة وآخره دال أخرى وهو : الغليظ المرتفع من الأرض
Whenever the Prophet (PBUH) returned from Hajj or `Umrah and ascended a height or hill
http://www.4muhammed.com/Riyad-us-Saliheen/translate_to_engl...

فالفدفد هو الحزوم ولكن صخري لذللك رايت أن تكون الترجمه
rocky hill or height (a little bit higher than Plateau)

Doaa Alnajjar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search