اكتتابات عامة

English translation: Initial Public Offerings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اكتتابات عامة
English translation:Initial Public Offerings
Entered by: jankopolo

11:53 Mar 11, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Arabic term or phrase: اكتتابات عامة
وهو ما عزته الى "تنامي اسواق الاوراق المالية في المنطقة وعدة اكتتابات عامة كبيرة خلال العام الماضي."
jankopolo
Initial Public Offerings
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

elsayed fayed
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2IPO
Ruth Braine
5General subscriptions
azmi jbeili
3 +2Initial Public Offerings
elsayed fayed
4public offerings
hassan zekry
4several public applications / subscritions
Liliane Hatem


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Initial Public Offerings


Explanation:
-

elsayed fayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  n_saad (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadia Ayoub
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public offerings


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IPO


Explanation:
Initial Public Offering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-03-11 12:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Initial Public Offering (IPO) on Investopedia - The first sale of stock by a private company to the public.

Eg you'll see the translation given on these pages:

http://www.thegulfbiz.com/archive/index.php/t-49565.html
http://www.warbabank-ipo.com/
http://www.zawya.com/video/default.cfm/sidVID20080812115217

Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Alami
3 mins

disagree  Liliane Hatem: there is no mentioning of private company
9 mins

agree  n_saad (X)
2 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several public applications / subscritions


Explanation:
Economics dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-03-11 12:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read subscriptions

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General subscriptions


Explanation:
http://www.jvmeonline.org/subscriptions/generalinfo.dtl


azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search