PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

الكومبارس

English translation: Extras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الكومبارس
English translation:Extras
Entered by: jankopolo

14:41 Apr 16, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Arabic term or phrase: الكومبارس
العمل في الفيلم الواحد يتطلب المئات من الكومبارس
jankopolo
Extras
Explanation:
Extras.

I don't have a link, but that's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-16 14:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comes from French "comparse" with the same meaning.
Selected response from:

MandyLM
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Extras
MandyLM
5Theatrical troupe
Mohammad Gornas
5stooge
Mohammad Abu Amara
4secondary actor or combarse
manal makki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Extras


Explanation:
Extras.

I don't have a link, but that's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-04-16 14:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comes from French "comparse" with the same meaning.

MandyLM
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
18 mins

agree  Nesrin: 4b) A performer hired to play a minor part, as in a crowd scene in a film. http://www.answers.com/topic/extra
48 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs

agree  nevine ibrahim
10 hrs

agree  Bubo Coroman (X): yes, "extras" or "walkers-on" http://www.wordreference.com/fren/comparse
15 hrs

agree  Hanan Sharabati
1 day 13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stooge


Explanation:
تعريف الكومبارس

أنظر تعريف الكومبارس في الأسفل بالعربي و الإنجليزي و الفرنسي

الكومبارس يعيشون على فتات النجوم ويحلمون ان يصلوا الى النجومية ترعاهم في الوقت الذي يصفق فيه الجمهور لبطل افيش الفيلم لا ينظر إلى البطل الحقيقي الذي يجب ان نرفع له القبعات

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/comparse

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stooge


http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/comparse

THÉÂTRE et ARTS DU SPECTACLE. Personnage jouant un rôle muet ou un rôle insignifiant dans les représentations scéniques.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stooge+
Mohammad Abu Amara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 hr

disagree  Mohamed Ghazal: It's abvious from the context that they are referring to crowds and not stooges. And كومبارس is a secondary actor, not necessarily the subject of pranks or ridicule like the stooge used to be.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary actor or combarse


Explanation:
the combarse is the actor who plays small parts in limited scenes .

manal makki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theatrical troupe


Explanation:
The word كمبارس itself seems foreign, probably French ie a transliteration from the original word ...other wise the explanation by the asker suffices

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search