مجموعات نصلية

English translation: blade clusters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مجموعات نصلية
English translation:blade clusters
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

05:50 Jan 7, 2017
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Arabic term or phrase: مجموعات نصلية
From a chemistry website.

http://www.arabchemical.com/?module=m_articles&id=1047&task=...

يوجد عادة في هيئة بلورات طويلة لوحية غير منتهية بأوجه بلورية ، كذلك يوجد في هيئة مجموعات نصلية.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
blades
Explanation:


https://www.google.com/search?sclient=psy-ab&client=firefox-...


Crystal habit Columnar; fibrous; bladed
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyanite

Blue Kyanite Blades from Brazil

https://www.healingcrystals.com/Kyanite_-_Blue_Kyanite_Blade...

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion. I might call them blade clusters.

http://www.shopfromminetoyours.com/product/kyanite-blade-clusters-in-quartz/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Blade groups
Ibrahim Badr
4blade-like compounds
francoenglang
4blades
Saleh Dardeer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blades


Explanation:


https://www.google.com/search?sclient=psy-ab&client=firefox-...


Crystal habit Columnar; fibrous; bladed
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyanite

Blue Kyanite Blades from Brazil

https://www.healingcrystals.com/Kyanite_-_Blue_Kyanite_Blade...

HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who offered a suggestion. I might call them blade clusters.

http://www.shopfromminetoyours.com/product/kyanite-blade-clusters-in-quartz/

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade-like compounds


Explanation:
00000

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search