بسلوزتين

English translation: psilocytin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بسلوزتين
English translation:psilocytin
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

20:09 Jun 22, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / psychic substances
Arabic term or phrase: بسلوزتين
i have a list of narcotics used in pharmaceutical materials. I have no context. Sorry
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
psilocytin
Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?q=psilocytin&hl=en&rlz=1T4DACA_e...
Selected response from:

Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you Taleb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4psilocytin
Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
2Bis lucetin
Fahd Hassanein


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bis lucetin


Explanation:
I am almost guessing. It is nothing that I have read about. However, Lucetin is the trade name of a medication containing the Fluoxetine active ingredient while bis is the combining form in chemistry forming the names of compounds containing two groups identically substituted or coordinated e.g. bis(2-aminoethyl) ether.

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 112

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psilocytin


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?q=psilocytin&hl=en&rlz=1T4DACA_e...

Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Taleb




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search