الثلاثي الثاني

English translation: Second Trimester

07:50 Apr 9, 2020
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / الثلاثي الثاني
Arabic term or phrase: الثلاثي الثاني
the term appeared in a school transcript affiliated to Algeria.
Konbaz
Syria
English translation:Second Trimester
Explanation:
2ème Trimestre
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Second Trimester
Fuad Yahya
4 -1The second tripartile term
ِAdel Almergawy
2 +1second term
Thomas Miles


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Second Trimester


Explanation:
2ème Trimestre

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kind of you to assist.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second term


Explanation:
Possibly a calque of a French word beginning 'tri-', which in the context of schooling could well be 'trimestre'.

Thomas Miles
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kind of you to assist.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Saleh
44 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The second tripartile term


Explanation:
لالثلالى غدة معانى منها triple. tripartile and trio

Example sentence(s):
  • الاتفاق الثلاثى The tripartile agreement

    https://context.reverso.net/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%AC%D9%85%D8%A9/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A5%D9%86%D
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: kind of you to help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Miles: Strange for it to have two elements relating to '3' or '1/3'!
8 mins
  -> The second term includes three stages /parts so it is called الثلاثى




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search