اعطاء مهلة

English translation: Give time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اعطاء مهلة
English translation:Give time
Entered by: Mina F.

11:50 Nov 4, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اعطاء مهلة
وافق الاجتماع العام على اعطاء مهلة للشركة حتى الاجتماع المقبل
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
Give time
Explanation:
I'd go with "time" really, it's that simple. :) Give time = يعطي مهلة.

Please see the link to the definition of Cambridge mentioned in the references: an amount of time that you have available to do something.
Selected response from:

Mina F.
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a deadline - a time limit
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
5to give notice
Rayan Millard
4Give time
Mina F.
4Give a deadline/Give a timeout
Morano El-Kholy
5 -1grant a grace period/lead time
Ramzan Nizam
4Give a chance
Arwa Abdalrahim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give a chance


Explanation:
Give a chance

Arwa Abdalrahim
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grant a grace period/lead time


Explanation:
Definition of grace period. : a period of time beyond a due date during which a financial obligation may be met without penalty or cancellation.
Grace Period | Definition of Grace Period by Merriam-Webster
https://www.merriam-webster.com › dictionary › grace period


    https://www.merriam-webster.com › dictionary › grace period
Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muhannad Albayk Jaam: "grace period" refers to the fulfillment of financial obligations, while "lead time" is used to refer to production processes
3 mins
  -> can't disagree, my first choice is also 'grace', pls see the explanation I have given .... the other term is also possible, may be, in different context

neutral  Moodi: Grace Period فترة سماح من الدفع
31 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give a deadline/Give a timeout


Explanation:
https://www.audaccon.com/home
*****************
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/deadline!/
***************
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/مهلة/

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muhannad Albayk Jaam: "Deadline" is correct, but "timeout" is not. It won't work in this context. This word may be used in sports games, app screens, programming etc.
28 mins
  -> OK. You could just "Agree" to your preferred term and illustrate your opinion.

agree  Ayman Massoud: deadline
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. Greatly appreciated it.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a deadline - a time limit


Explanation:
- agreed to a deadline that ends with the next meeting
- allowed a time limit until the next meeting

Example sentence(s):
  • postponed until the next meeting\

    Reference: http://www.lamission.edu/das/ParliamentaryProcedure.html
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Give time


Explanation:
I'd go with "time" really, it's that simple. :) Give time = يعطي مهلة.

Please see the link to the definition of Cambridge mentioned in the references: an amount of time that you have available to do something.

Example sentence(s):
  • I thought we'd give her a little more time (= allow her more time) to get the job done.
  • The Australian IT group has been given more time to raise funds for the merger.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/time#cald4-1-3
Mina F.
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give notice


Explanation:
To give notice meaning
give notice - inform (somebody) of something; "I advised him that the rent was due".
apprise, apprize, notify, send word, advise, inform - impart knowledge of some fact, state or affairs, or event to; "I informed him of his rights".

Example sentence(s):
  • In most cases, the lessee is required to give notice of 30 days for the termination of the sublease agreement.
  • وفي معظم الحالات، يُطلب إلى المستأجر إعطاء مهلة إخطار مدتها 30 يوما لإنهاء اتفاق الإيجار من الباطن

    https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/إعطاء+مهلة?utm_source=reversoweb&utm_medium=contextresults&utm_campaign=resu
Rayan Millard
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search