الغابات الشجرية

English translation: woodlands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: الغابات الشجرية
English translation:woodlands
Entered by: Mohamed A. Moustafa

09:26 Aug 2, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Botany / trees
Arabic term or phrase: الغابات الشجرية
لبرنامج القومي للاستخدام الآمن لمياه الصرف الصحي المعالج في زراعة الغابات الشجرية
Dina 13
woodlands
Explanation:
Woodland: Land that is covered with trees and shrubs

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Forests_and_woodlands_...
Selected response from:

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forests
Ruth Braine
5woods
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4woodlands
Mohamed A. Moustafa
3timber / lumbur tree
hassan zekry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forests


Explanation:
This would obviously imply trees in English

Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira A Wahab
55 mins

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timber / lumbur tree


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lumber

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woodlands


Explanation:
Woodland: Land that is covered with trees and shrubs

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Forests_and_woodlands_...

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woods


Explanation:
woods

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search