Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

أما بعد

English translation: punctuation and a new paragrap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أما بعد
English translation:punctuation and a new paragrap
Entered by: Husam A. Siofi

12:50 Aug 27, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / أما بعد فإن أصدق الحديث كتاب الله
Arabic term or phrase: أما بعد
أما بعد فإن أصدق الحديث كتاب الله، وخير الهدي هدي محمد صلى الله عليه وسلم، وشر الأمور محدثاتها، وكل محدثة بدعة، وكل بدعة ضلالة، وكلّ ضلالة في النار.
Husam A. Siofi
Egypt
punctuation and a new paragrap
Explanation:
أمَّا بَعْدُ :- : صِيغَةٌ تُسْتَخْدَمُ فِي بِدَايَةِ الرَّسَائِل بَعْدَ التَّحِيَّةِ بِمَعْنَى الآنَ

لشرح هذه العبارة بالكامل يرجى الرجوع إلى الشرح في الرابط التالي للزميل فؤاد

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/poetry_literatur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-08-27 13:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo
paragraph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-08-27 13:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بعضًا من شرح الزميل فؤاد
This question was posted a long time ago. You may want to consult the archives.

Words such as أما بعد are evocative of an era when language was mostly a spoken phenomenon, even when it was actually written. Even in its written form, Classical Arabic had man of the characteristics of oral delivery. That is one reason Arabic writings are full of the conjunction "and."

In later developments in European writing, punctuation marks acquired many important functions, replacing words and changing the way we write and even (ironically), the way we speak. Modern Standard Arabic has adopted many of these new conventions, albeit not consistently.

The expression أما بعد is a segmentation tool. It simply serves to announce that the preceding part was a preamble, and what was to follow was to be the body of the message. Today, when we write anything strucured in this manner, we simply stop with an appropriate punctuation (comma, colon, or period, depending on convention), then we start a new paragraph.

If we translating into English, and we want to impart the flavor of the old style, we can use an expression that serves to announce the body of the message, such as:

"Now, ..."
"Having said so, ..."
"With that in mind, ..."

The choice would depend on the topic and the style.
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلًا
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To begin
Heba Musa
4 +1to proceed
Seham Ebied
4 +1punctuation and a new paragrap
Erfan Elzanaty
1 +2to commence
Nidhalz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to commence


Explanation:
to commence

Nidhalz
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: To begin.
2 mins

agree  Mohamed Rehan: Right.
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punctuation and a new paragrap


Explanation:
أمَّا بَعْدُ :- : صِيغَةٌ تُسْتَخْدَمُ فِي بِدَايَةِ الرَّسَائِل بَعْدَ التَّحِيَّةِ بِمَعْنَى الآنَ

لشرح هذه العبارة بالكامل يرجى الرجوع إلى الشرح في الرابط التالي للزميل فؤاد

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/poetry_literatur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-08-27 13:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo
paragraph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-08-27 13:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بعضًا من شرح الزميل فؤاد
This question was posted a long time ago. You may want to consult the archives.

Words such as أما بعد are evocative of an era when language was mostly a spoken phenomenon, even when it was actually written. Even in its written form, Classical Arabic had man of the characteristics of oral delivery. That is one reason Arabic writings are full of the conjunction "and."

In later developments in European writing, punctuation marks acquired many important functions, replacing words and changing the way we write and even (ironically), the way we speak. Modern Standard Arabic has adopted many of these new conventions, albeit not consistently.

The expression أما بعد is a segmentation tool. It simply serves to announce that the preceding part was a preamble, and what was to follow was to be the body of the message. Today, when we write anything strucured in this manner, we simply stop with an appropriate punctuation (comma, colon, or period, depending on convention), then we start a new paragraph.

If we translating into English, and we want to impart the flavor of the old style, we can use an expression that serves to announce the body of the message, such as:

"Now, ..."
"Having said so, ..."
"With that in mind, ..."

The choice would depend on the topic and the style.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/poetry_literatur...
Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلًا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waddah Fadl
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Waddah

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to proceed


Explanation:
تستخدم هكذا في كل المصادر الدينية

http://www.hadithportal.com/index.php?show=bab&bab_id=1770&c...

والله أعلم

Seham Ebied
Saudi Arabia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: I also use it
9 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To begin


Explanation:
To begin

Heba Musa
Estonia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search