الكتابة الصوَريّة

English translation: visual writing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الكتابة الصوَريّة
English translation:visual writing
Entered by: TargamaT team

17:31 Feb 8, 2015
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: الكتابة الصوَريّة
يمكن استعراض ما لا حصر له من التصميمات في مجال فنون الكتاب والصحافة و المطبوعات على تنوعها، فضلاً عن التصميمات اموجهة للبث التلفزيوني، والتي تؤكد جميعها انتشار (الكتابة الصورية كلغة اتصال جديدة
firas81 (X)
Qatar
visual writing
Explanation:
visual writing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-02-08 17:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://undergrad.stanford.edu/programs/arts-intensive/cours...
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pictorial editing
A Isagizli
4visual writing
TargamaT team


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual writing


Explanation:
visual writing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-02-08 17:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://undergrad.stanford.edu/programs/arts-intensive/cours...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pictorial editing


Explanation:
Pictorial is the perfect equivalent,for صورية and I adopted editing instead of writing , because it can not be correct this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 أيام (2015-02-22 18:08:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh la la.


    Reference: http://www.karaoto.com
A Isagizli
Libya
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search