drrasë / dërrasë

English translation: Planks

13:21 Mar 23, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Moslem burial
Albanian term or phrase: drrasë / dërrasë
I know I have asked about this before but I can't find the question or the answer now. However, I have my old translation, where I translated dërrasa with [the Swedish word for] stretcher. Now I believe that this was not quite correct. That's because I saw a very good film last week, "Mustang", about five sisters who fight their uncle's traditional views on marriage. One of the girls even commits suicide to escape a forced marriage. When she is buried, there is no coffin, just her grave-clothes (qefini?), and above the corpse the uncle places a couple of wooden boards - dërrasa - which I can't translate with stretcher, right?

I'd be happy if you could help me with a better translation.

And don't forget to see the film:
https://www.google.se/search?q=mustang film trailer&ie=utf-8...
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Planks
Explanation:
In this context you could perhaps say: "wooden burial planks" or just "wooden planks"

See references below:

https://www.modernghana.com/news/162510/burial-of-the-dead-t...

http://blog.funeralguide.co.za/tag/muslim-burial/
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Harold (and supporters). I used "planks for the grave"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Planks
Harold Lemel
5plank of wood
Igli Como


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Planks


Explanation:
In this context you could perhaps say: "wooden burial planks" or just "wooden planks"

See references below:

https://www.modernghana.com/news/162510/burial-of-the-dead-t...

http://blog.funeralguide.co.za/tag/muslim-burial/

Harold Lemel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Harold (and supporters). I used "planks for the grave"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Lelaj: "wooden planks"
51 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plank of wood


Explanation:
drrase simply put is a plank of wood

Igli Como
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search