efendi

English translation: Effendi, Effendy or Efendi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:efendi
English translation:Effendi, Effendy or Efendi
Entered by: Ratko Rebic

12:20 Mar 23, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Albanian term or phrase: efendi
I have a document about a burial signed by [given name] ef. [family name] and ef. has to be "efendi". Wikipedia says it is a religious title in Bosnia and Hercegovina but in other parts of the world it signifies any learned man. I believe it's religious also in Kosova, and I would like a confirmation.
larserik
Sweden
Effendi, Effendy or Efendi
Explanation:
It is a title of respect or courtesy, equivalent to the English Sir, which was used in the Ottoman Empire. It follows the personal name, when it is used, and is generally given to members of the learned professions and to government officials who have high ranks, such as bey or pasha. It may also indicate a definite office, as hekim efendi, chief physician to the sultan.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effendi
Selected response from:

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ratko. I used a translator's note, explaining: "title of a learned man". However, a colleague working with Serbian found "Also a religious title" in her dictionary of Turkish loanwords.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Effendi, Effendy or Efendi
Ratko Rebic
4Sir
Anisa Celiku


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Effendi, Effendy or Efendi


Explanation:
It is a title of respect or courtesy, equivalent to the English Sir, which was used in the Ottoman Empire. It follows the personal name, when it is used, and is generally given to members of the learned professions and to government officials who have high ranks, such as bey or pasha. It may also indicate a definite office, as hekim efendi, chief physician to the sultan.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effendi

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ratko. I used a translator's note, explaining: "title of a learned man". However, a colleague working with Serbian found "Also a religious title" in her dictionary of Turkish loanwords.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 mins
  -> Faleminderit!

agree  Roland Lelaj: I agree too
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harold Lemel: Yes - that's right. Originally Turkish and still used in Turkey.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Agnesa Zhitija
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sir


Explanation:
As per English language equivalent is Sir" comes from Turkish, in other words, it is used as ans expression to respect or honor people.

Anisa Celiku
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search