salla

English translation: room, hall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:salla
English translation:room, hall
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

00:01 Jul 22, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / varrim
Albanian term or phrase: salla
The main room of a mosque? Or any kind of room?
larserik
Sweden
room, hall
Explanation:
any kind in my opinion unless the source text refers to a mosque
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Place for prayer/musalla
Klementina Shahini
4room, hall
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room, hall


Explanation:
any kind in my opinion unless the source text refers to a mosque

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Place for prayer/musalla


Explanation:
The central area for prayer is called a musalla (literally, "place for prayer").This will be something to consider only if the setting is a muslim one. Otherwise you can use "arrangement hall or simply hall".

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Absolutely wrong and without any plausible explanation.
28 mins
  -> The explanation of two versions are complete and clear.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search