kujdestaria

English translation: wake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:kujdestaria
English translation:wake
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

23:57 Jul 21, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / varrim
Albanian term or phrase: kujdestaria
Some kind of guard?
larserik
Sweden
wake
Explanation:
keep watch/vigil over a body, hold a wake
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wake
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3PALLBEARERS
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wake


Explanation:
keep watch/vigil over a body, hold a wake

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, Sherefedin!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PALLBEARERS


Explanation:
It depends on the context really.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search