falja e xhenazes

English translation: Funeral forgiveness prayer

23:46 Jul 21, 2015
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / varrim
Albanian term or phrase: falja e xhenazes
I am translating two documents from Kosova where the religious services belonging to funerals are listed.
I hope somebody knows how to explain and/or translate the terminology. This is the first of ten questions. Thanks on beforehand for any suggestion. -- Deadline around 2 p.m. Wednesday.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Funeral forgiveness prayer
Explanation:
This is a prayer said at Muslim funerals:

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Harold!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5funeral prayer
Klementina Shahini
3 +1Funeral forgiveness prayer
Harold Lemel


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Funeral forgiveness prayer


Explanation:
This is a prayer said at Muslim funerals:

https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Harold Lemel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Harold!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funeral prayer


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salat_al-Janazah

Klementina Shahini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search