meshtar

English translation: minister / presbyter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:meshtar
English translation:minister / presbyter
Entered by: danadiana

15:30 Aug 5, 2008
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Albanian term or phrase: meshtar
meshtari i kishes.
danadiana
Ireland
minister / presbyter
Explanation:
Nga fjalori :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-05 16:03:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faleminderit :)
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Either of these words fits fine in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3officiant
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 +1minister / presbyter
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
officiant


Explanation:
officiating priest
celebrant

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Edhe keshtu :)
0 min
  -> FF

agree  Eva T: Ky është titulli i duhur për mendimin tim..
3 days 23 hrs
  -> FE

agree  Gashi2005
7 days
  -> Flm.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minister / presbyter


Explanation:
Nga fjalori :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-05 16:03:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faleminderit :)

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Either of these words fits fine in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Presibyter is a bit an old term for priest, minister. Right it is, iTranslate :)
9 mins
  -> Thanks Fabi :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search