vetëm (in this context)

English translation: sole/single

07:28 May 6, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / kontratë shitje
Albanian term or phrase: vetëm (in this context)
"Ky akt përbën një akt të vetëm" - at the end of the contract. Could it mean that the document doesn't have attachments?

(Have you received this question before? I thought I sent it six hours ago, and the "Term or phrase" box remembered my question, but I have no confirmation and now answers.)
larserik
Sweden
English translation:sole/single
Explanation:
Sole or single deed
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefedin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stand-Alone
Elvana Moore
5simply
Klementina Shahini
5sole/single
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sole/single


Explanation:
Sole or single deed

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefedin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stand-Alone


Explanation:
This is a direct translation of the English term stand-alone contract into Albanian.
"Stand-Alone Contracts means contracts between the Licensee and a Provider in which the only content licensed to the Provider is the Service."

http://definitions.uslegal.com/s/stand-alone-contracts/

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Probably perfect in the context of the link, but I don't think it fits into mine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elushaj
4 hrs

agree  Ledja
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simply


Explanation:
http://www.un.org/apps/news/story.asp?NewsID=51895#.Vyx8DKN9...

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search