rreshter

English translation: Sergeant

11:32 Apr 11, 2020
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / grade
Albanian term or phrase: rreshter
This title appears as a police title in documents from Kosova. I've found different translations - which one is correct (if any)?

Newmark: rreshter (Mil) corporal: lowest non-commissioned officer

Lexin (Albanian-Swedish): sergeant or furir (corporal in English)

Albanian Academy: RRESHTER m. sh. usht.
Gradë nënoficeri e shkallës së parë, më e ulët se
e kapterit; ushtaraku që mban këtë gradë (në
ushtritë që kanë grada). E bënë rreshter. [i.e. sergeant]
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Sergeant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sergeant
Elvana Moore
5sergeant
MSc Jonis Buzi
5Sergeant
Klementina Shahini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sergeant


Explanation:
It depends on a number of things but in the case of Kosovo is sergeant - pls see the link
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_ranks_of_Kosovo

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay - but I asked about a police officer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMARILDA RUCI
2 hrs

agree  Juljan Gjura
1 day 9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sergeant


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sergeant


Explanation:
"Corporal" is used in a military context.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search