unikat

English translation: unified

11:54 Oct 5, 2017
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legjislacion
Albanian term or phrase: unikat
What does unikat mean?

Context:

Sa i përket pyetjes tjetër se a ekziston ndonjë legjislacion tjetër, këtë Ua konfirmojmë dhe ju njoftojmë se legjislacioni ynë në Kosovë është **Unikat** (si Kodi i procedurës penale dhe Kodi Penal i Republikës së Kosovës, pastaj edhe Ligji mbi ekstradimin) ku kanë parashikuar të gjitha rregullat strikte procedurale.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:unified
Explanation:
Firstly, I see no reason for the existence and surprising proliferation of this word other than the letter K being too close to L on the keyboard and, evidently, the culprit of countless typos that have now persuaded users that this is the correct spelling.

Provided that the meant word was "unikal" (needlessly so, as the existing one in the dictionary is "unik") than instead of focusing on its meaning as "unique", we should consider number 2 in this link: https://fjale.al/unik

"2. Që është një për të gjithë, i njëjtë; i njësuar; njësor. Plan unik. Norma unike. Çmime unike. Gjuhë unike. Mendim unik. Vullnet unik."

Other found translation of this meaning would be: same for all, standard, undivided, united, single

Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unified
Ledja
4one and only
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3unique
Parid Plaku


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unique


Explanation:
Unique


Parid Plaku
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unified


Explanation:
Firstly, I see no reason for the existence and surprising proliferation of this word other than the letter K being too close to L on the keyboard and, evidently, the culprit of countless typos that have now persuaded users that this is the correct spelling.

Provided that the meant word was "unikal" (needlessly so, as the existing one in the dictionary is "unik") than instead of focusing on its meaning as "unique", we should consider number 2 in this link: https://fjale.al/unik

"2. Që është një për të gjithë, i njëjtë; i njësuar; njësor. Plan unik. Norma unike. Çmime unike. Gjuhë unike. Mendim unik. Vullnet unik."

Other found translation of this meaning would be: same for all, standard, undivided, united, single



Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
16 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one and only


Explanation:
Meaning "these 2 codes are the one and only existing legislation in the subject area".

The termi "unikat" is a loan word from the Slavic languages in former YU. In the normal use in Serbian or Croatian etc. it means "unique", "exclusive", "singular" etc. referring to an object (ex. jewel, book, piece of art).


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search