raportuar pistoleten

English translation: bolt

11:48 Jul 16, 2017
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / crime
Albanian term or phrase: raportuar pistoleten
I don't understand "raportoj" in this context.
>>Vozitesi e kishte raportuar pistoleten dhe ia kishte drejtuar viktimës...
larserik
Sweden
English translation:bolt
Explanation:
I think in this case this has nothing to do with report or register or declare a gun as suggested. In my opinion the verb "raportuar" is an incorrect replacement of the verb "repetuar" which stands for "bolt" or charge a gun as referred here https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolt_(firearms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2017-07-27 11:26:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eppur si muove.
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefedin - bad question, good answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"reported"or probably "registered" or "declared" - drawn his gun
Erion Sata
3bolt
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3pull out the pistol
Klementina Shahini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"reported"or probably "registered" or "declared" - drawn his gun


Explanation:
the word for word is "reported"or probably "registered" or "declared" but according to the rest of the sentence "drawn" has more sense - i.e. the driver had drawn his gun and had pointed it to the victim... cheers!

Erion Sata
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_c
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pull out the pistol


Explanation:
Just a suggestion that makes sense for me.
Happy Translation!


Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 80

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolt


Explanation:
I think in this case this has nothing to do with report or register or declare a gun as suggested. In my opinion the verb "raportuar" is an incorrect replacement of the verb "repetuar" which stands for "bolt" or charge a gun as referred here https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolt_(firearms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2017-07-27 11:26:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eppur si muove.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefedin - bad question, good answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MSc Jonis Buzi: Pulling out a gun and bolting it make a big difference when rendering a decision on whether or not the defendent is guilty of a particular offence or when determining the gravity of his offence hence the punishment.
12 hrs
  -> What does "raportuar" in this context mean in your opinion? "Pull out" perhaps? If so, how do you explain the presence of the word "raportuar" in the statement? # have a look at askers discussion entry.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search