vjetërsi

English translation: Prescription

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:vjetërsi (in this context: ndjekje penal)
English translation:Prescription
Entered by: larserik

12:31 Oct 31, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / kodi penal
Albanian term or phrase: vjetërsi
How would you translate vjetërsi in the following context:

Prokurori lidhur me rastin në fjalë kërkon të di sa parashkruhet lënda në rastin në fjalë dhe Vjetersia e lëndës në rastet e tilla si është rregulluar me Ligj në Kosovë.
larserik
Sweden
Prescription
Explanation:
Just another word for prescription
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5time/period/age
Klementina Shahini
5object is obsolete
Elvana Moore
5Prescription
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3statute of limitations
Blerta Alikaj


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prescription


Explanation:
Just another word for prescription

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
object is obsolete


Explanation:
I believe they are referring to "the object has become obsolete".

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time/period/age


Explanation:
.


Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statute of limitations


Explanation:
It could be referring to the statute of limitations for the case.

Blerta Alikaj
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Albanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search