PAKR

English translation: Prokuroria e Apelit për Krime të Rënda

14:37 Jul 12, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal abbreviation
Albanian term or phrase: PAKR
Gjykata e Apelit në Prishtinë e përdor këtë shkurtesë me numrin e dokumentit. E dini ç'do të thotë?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Prokuroria e Apelit për Krime të Rënda
Explanation:
http://www.pp.gov.al/web/Prokuroria_e_Apelit_45_1.php#.V4WlI...
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Klemi - I believe you are right but I didn't dare to use your suggestion, I left the abbreviation unexplained. -- Sorry for late reaction (due to vacations).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prokuroria e Apelit për Krime të Rënda
Klementina Shahini
5 -1Penale Ankesë Krimeve të Rënda
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3 -1Prokuroria e Apelit Republika Kesovo/te Kosoves Republika
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prokuroria e Apelit për Krime të Rënda


Explanation:
http://www.pp.gov.al/web/Prokuroria_e_Apelit_45_1.php#.V4WlI...

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Klemi - I believe you are right but I didn't dare to use your suggestion, I left the abbreviation unexplained. -- Sorry for late reaction (due to vacations).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: OMG :) anyway I got a half of it - congratulations, Klemi!
4 mins
  -> Yes, you did.Thank you!

disagree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Prokuroria e Apelit për Krime të Rënda doesn't exist in Kosovo. //"Prokuroria e Apelit për Krime të Rënda" as such exists in Albania but not in Kosovo.
8 hrs
  -> Please, check it out. http://www.psh-ks.net/?page=1,97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Prokuroria e Apelit Republika Kesovo/te Kosoves Republika


Explanation:
numrin PAKR 349/14.
Lënda numër, case number
Numri i lëndës: PAKR 547/14

I do not spak Albanian but I love decypher the codes :) Maybe my solution is imperfect but after 30 minutes of searching different albanian keywords as: Gjykatën , Prokuroria , Apelit , shkurtesë me numrin, arsyeton, Gjykata Kushtetuese, aktgjykimin etc. I offer this solution ... and I hope this may help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-12 16:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some places it appears as PaKr so maybe this is not an abbrevaiation but made of two words. beginning with Pa.... and Kr...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-12 16:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.psh-ks.net/?page=1,16
Deklarata e kryeprokurorit të Apelit, z. Aleksandër Lumezi, dhënë në konferencën për media, lidhur me prezantimin e raportit vjetor të Prokurorisë së Apelit për vitin = Appellate Prosecutor's Office

Appellate Prosecution - Prokurori i Shtetit
www.psh-ks.net/?page=2,97
Oldal lefordítása
Appellate Prosecution is established to act next to Court of Appeals. ... Department, and it has jurisdiction over the entire territory of the Republic of Kosova.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-12 16:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gjykata e Apelit e ka marrë aktgjykimin me numër PAKR 440/13. Gjykata e Apelit e ka bazuar aktgjykimin në fjalë në ankesat kundër ...

Kontakti - Prokurori i Shtetit
www.psh-ks.net/?page=1,2
Kontakti. Prokurori i Shtetit të Republikës së Kosovës Zyra e Kryeprokurorit të Shtetit Tel: +381/38/200 18 848. Email: Info.psh@rks-psh.org. Adresa postare: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-07-12 21:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typos :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-07-13 02:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I could do just a half.
But I give it in English in addition: Appellate Prosecution for Serious Crimes
And I hope my distinguished colleague understands - it was a challenging question :)

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: This is definitely a wild guess
1 hr
  -> Why wild? PA (at least a half of the abbreviation) is ok. I am REALLY very interested and if you have ANY suggestions, please share I really want to know what it can/wil be. So I deserve a half-agree...

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Penale Ankesë Krimeve të Rënda


Explanation:
This is the way how the Court of Appeals registers the cases.

P stands for "Penale" - cështje/lëndë penale dhe jo PROKURORI PENALE
A stands for "Ankesë" - është paraqitur ankesë
KR stands for "Krimeve të Rënda"

This is the answer I got from the legal officer of the Court of Appeals of Kosovo.

For anyone willing to double check this information, call: +381 (0) 38/200 18 788.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klementina Shahini: The wording does not make sense and it is not proper Albanian.
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search