ngërthen

English translation: include

16:58 Jul 11, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / gjykata e apelit
Albanian term or phrase: ngërthen
Can't find the English word for ngërthen. The context is a document from Gjykata Supreme in Prishtina, where the lawyers of a criminal object to a verdict from Gjykata e Apelit.

... nuk ngërthen në vete arsye të mjaftueshme lidhur me faktet vendimtare ...
larserik
Sweden
English translation:include
Explanation:
another possibility: contain
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2include
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5Contain/carry out
Klementina Shahini
3Incorporate
Parid Plaku


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incorporate


Explanation:
Incorporate

Parid Plaku
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
include


Explanation:
another possibility: contain

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blerta Alikaj: According to Pavli Qesku's 1999 dictionary, ngërthej = 1. to join (pieces), to meshë 2. to knit 3. to encompass, to include.
6 hrs

agree  ana_c: embody could be another option. "ngerthej" is sort of unusual, almost poetic so I see 'embody' as the best option. poster should have posted complete sentence, anyway.
21 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contain/carry out


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search