kuota

English translation: quota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:kuota
English translation:quota
Entered by: Klementina Shahini

19:25 May 6, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LLC
Albanian term or phrase: kuota
"Numri i përgjithshëm i kuotave" shkëputur nga një ekstrakt historik lëshuar nga QKR-ja.
Parid Plaku
quota
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Klemi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quota
Klementina Shahini
5contribution
Elvana Moore
4(investment) units
Ledja
3Interest
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quota


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Faleminderit, Klemi!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(investment) units


Explanation:
I have an example from Raiffeisen Bank where, on log-in, you can switch from Albanian to English. I cannot provide a link, but here is part of the contents:


"Numri i kuotave:
Number of units: 886,7574

Vlera e kuotas:
Value of the accounting unit at the valuation date: 1.340,1148 "

The translation of "accounting units" is wrong, but this is just to confirm the nature of "kuota" in this context as being investment units or shares. Each units has a value which can increase or decrease and an investor can buy or sell units for the value at the time of the transaction.


Ledja
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interest


Explanation:
Just another option you could consider, in the sense of:
Majority interest
Minority interest

In a company.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribution


Explanation:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/veprimtaria-tregtare-e-krijua...
Tek sh.p.k-të pjesët e kapitalit quhen kuota, ndërsa tek sh.a-të quhen aksione. Numri dhe vlera e kuotave dhe e aksioneve shënohen në statut, sikundër shënohet edhe numri i kuotave/aksioneve që zotëron secili ortak/aksioner.
Shih edhe ligjin 9901 që ka përkufizimin në anglisht dhe në shqip.
http://www.qkr.gov.al/nrc/documents/ligji9901.pdf
http://images.mofcom.gov.cn/al/201401/2014010617380694.pdf


Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search