letër porosi

English translation: [Letter of] Notification

16:16 Apr 28, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court procedures
Albanian term or phrase: letër porosi
What is a letër porosi? A registered letter with acknowledgement of receipt or a registered letter withour acknowledgement of receipt, or perhaps something quite different?

Context:

Ky vëndimi i është njoftuar të pandehurit me vëndimin penal nr 00, datë 00 të Gjykatës Rrethit Gjyqësor, duke e njoftuar të pandehurin me **letër porosi**, e cila me shkresën nr 00 prot i është dhënë rrugë nga Ministria e Drejtësisë

I thought I posted this question a couple of hours ago, but I see no confirmation in my inbox, nor answers, so I send it once more.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:[Letter of] Notification
Explanation:
Kuptimi i parë i Letër porosi është Letter of Request.
The Letter of Request is usually sent by a state authority to another state authority in a different country requesting (legal) assistance under various Conventions.
However, in this case, I believe, the wording in Albanian is incorrect, as they could not ask the defendant for assistance, but rather notify him/her of the decision/instruction of the Court. In this case it is use to suggest, this is an official letter of Notification.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sherefedin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[Letter of] Notification
Elvana Moore
5Registered letter ( with acknowledgment )
Klementina Shahini
5Request for legal assistance
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4Certified mail
elushaj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registered letter ( with acknowledgment )


Explanation:
.

Klementina Shahini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified mail


Explanation:
Letter porosi is not an Albanian expression, but i think they mean certified mail that needs signaturw.

elushaj
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini
2 hrs

disagree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Absolutely disagree. This is an Albanian expression used by Albanian judicial authorities and Ministry of Justice. The fact you deny the very existence of this expression in the Albanian official language deserves no comment from professional translators.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[Letter of] Notification


Explanation:
Kuptimi i parë i Letër porosi është Letter of Request.
The Letter of Request is usually sent by a state authority to another state authority in a different country requesting (legal) assistance under various Conventions.
However, in this case, I believe, the wording in Albanian is incorrect, as they could not ask the defendant for assistance, but rather notify him/her of the decision/instruction of the Court. In this case it is use to suggest, this is an official letter of Notification.
Hope this helps.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Sherefedin

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Request for legal assistance


Explanation:
Or: Legal assistance request

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-04-28 19:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mfa-ks.net/repository/docs/Marr._Ks-Tur_(Per_Cesh...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search