dëmtuar

English translation: aggrieved

13:38 Apr 28, 2016
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal
Albanian term or phrase: dëmtuar
Four persons have bought jewelry, believing it was gold. They are witnesses in court, against the fraudulent person. The court's secretary call them i dëmtuari. Can you suggest a good English word for this context? They are not plaintiffs in this case.
larserik
Sweden
English translation:aggrieved
Explanation:
The aggrieved (party)
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefedin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The victim
elushaj
5aggrieved
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4the harmed party/ the victim
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aggrieved


Explanation:
The aggrieved (party)

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Sherefedin

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the harmed party/ the victim


Explanation:
You may consider these options.

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The victim


Explanation:
I am sure it is "the victim" because it is talking about the person whose jewelry was damaged.

elushaj
United States
Native speaker of: Albanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klementina Shahini
29 mins

agree  Iliana2010
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search