gergase

English translation: inciter, troublemaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:gergase
English translation:inciter, troublemaker
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

21:01 Jan 5, 2013
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Kanuni i Lekë Dukagjinit
Albanian term or phrase: gergase
Me kenë nâna gergase...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
inciter, troublemaker
Explanation:
Sipas kuptimit të fjalës "gërgasës".

Fjalia mund të përkthehet edhe si: "if a/the mother stirs trouble"
Selected response from:

Ledja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Faleminderit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vexatious
Elvana Moore
5inciter, troublemaker
Ledja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inciter, troublemaker


Explanation:
Sipas kuptimit të fjalës "gërgasës".

Fjalia mund të përkthehet edhe si: "if a/the mother stirs trouble"

Ledja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Faleminderit.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vexatious


Explanation:
If the mother is vexatious (causing disorder in the house). HTH

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search