pavesuar

English translation: without malicious intent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:pavesuar
English translation:without malicious intent
Entered by: larserik

13:17 Jan 7, 2017
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Albanian term or phrase: pavesuar
Can't find this word in dictionaries, it seems to mean genuine or unadulterated (connected to ves=vice?). Can you confirm or give me a better translation?

Context, from a contract: me vullnetin e tyre të lirë dhe të pavesuar
larserik
Sweden
without malicious intent
Explanation:
I proposed this translation some time ago...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/albanian_to_english/law_general/55...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-07 16:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "without deceit or malice.." would be a better way to put it...But I agree with some and appreciate all the other suggestions, especially the idea of this as possibly a borrowed term and also that perhaps that simply "full and free will" might also be OK here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-07 16:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words... Iliona's ideas..
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Harold, Ilona, Parid, and Elvana. To be honest I translated it with "free and honest will" (but in Swedish, as usual).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without malicious intent
Harold Lemel
5pa pengesa ligjore
Klementina Shahini
5There is no translation of this word. The word itself does not exist in Albanian.
Oliver Qamili
4 +1I pranueshëm/I vlefshëm
Iliana2010
4genuine
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pa pengesa ligjore


Explanation:
Got the confirmation talked from a lawyer in Tirana. In English I would say, legal issues/obstacles.

Happy Translation!

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I pranueshëm/I vlefshëm


Explanation:
This is in fact an albanian term but in this specific context it is used as a term borrowed from Italian (mainly in judicial verdicts/notarial acts).
pavesuar - in Albanian means "lagur nga vesa".
This term has been discussed in the past here, and below is the link:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/albanian_to_english/law_general/55...

In the reference below, the author explains the use of the antonym " vesuar". She also explains the reason why ( I also agree with her) this term is used incorrectly as a borrowed legal term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-01-07 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the above, I believe that the English term suggested in the old post is totally correct (in terms of legal meaning).

Example sentence(s):
  • “Veprimet juridike, që kryen me vullnet të lirë, synojnë .......... të krijojnë, të ndryshojnë .... pasi nuk mund të diskutohet për zotësi për të vepruar apo vullnet i vesuar në një ......

    Reference: http://alpa.mali-it.eu/pub/aktet/vol/vol2/Aktet_Vol_II_Nr_1_...
Iliana2010
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
22 hrs
  -> thank you although the correct answer was given by Harold. I think he should get the credits for the best answer :).

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no translation of this word. The word itself does not exist in Albanian.


Explanation:
This is a very stupid term invented I don’t know by who.

It does not appear in any dictionary.
If you ask 50 lawyers, don’t be surprised if you get 50 different explanations.
If you ask lingustits, they will tell you the right thing that it is not a word.

If you translate it word by word (pa+vesuar), it translates “without dew”!!

If you just leave the sentence “In their free will”, you’ll have the correct translation, the content and the context remains true and intact.

There is another more complete version of the sentence “Me vullnetin e tyre të lirë dhe të plotë... = In their free and full will...”

The ones who use “pa vesuar”, when confronted with the question “What does this word mean?” will stutter and invent all sort of explanations - all unclear of course, but they insist in defending their inventions.


Oliver Qamili
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iliana2010: Sure there is but with a different meaning.Lawyers may not know it, but it is indeed used more and more lately. We better get used to its meaning as in Albania, the language evolution consists ONLY in the use of borrowed terms...
21 mins
  -> "Sure there is" what? Yes, it is being used (I wouldn't say more), but it still is a non-existing word with a different meaning from anyone who uses it just because he/she has seen/heard it somewhere. Even here we got 5 different "meanings".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genuine


Explanation:
Another possible solution.

Free and genuine will.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without malicious intent


Explanation:
I proposed this translation some time ago...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/albanian_to_english/law_general/55...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-07 16:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "without deceit or malice.." would be a better way to put it...But I agree with some and appreciate all the other suggestions, especially the idea of this as possibly a borrowed term and also that perhaps that simply "full and free will" might also be OK here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-01-07 16:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words... Iliona's ideas..


Harold Lemel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Harold, Ilona, Parid, and Elvana. To be honest I translated it with "free and honest will" (but in Swedish, as usual).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iliana2010: Yes and is totally correct. I included it in my explanation :)
16 mins

agree  Parid Plaku
1 hr

agree  Elvana Moore
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search