rreziku që të mos dëmtohesh

English translation: risk of being hurt

10:21 Aug 11, 2020
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / double negation
Albanian term or phrase: rreziku që të mos dëmtohesh
I hope this question doesn't break any Proz.com rules, it's more of a grammar question than a term question.
Sometimes I see double negations in Albanian and I don't know if it's okay or bad language. Now I have this (where zvogeluar works as a negation):
"Cila nga pajisjet në veturë është më e rëndësishmja për të zvogeluar rrezikun që të mos dëmtohesh?"
If you lower the chance for not being hurt, you will make chance for being hurt bigger. Right?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:risk of being hurt
Explanation:
Double negatives in Albanian are often a problem. This however means as follows:
Cila nga pajisjet në veturë është më e rëndësishmja për të zvogeluar rrezikun që të mos dëmtohesh -
Which of the equipment in the car is the most important to reduce the risk of injury?
Selected response from:

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Elvana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5risk of being hurt
Elvana Moore
4to lower the chance of being hurt.
Erion Sata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk of being hurt


Explanation:
Double negatives in Albanian are often a problem. This however means as follows:
Cila nga pajisjet në veturë është më e rëndësishmja për të zvogeluar rrezikun që të mos dëmtohesh -
Which of the equipment in the car is the most important to reduce the risk of injury?

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Elvana!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for answering. Logically, the sentence has to be read the way you translate it. But I also wonder: is a double negative not only a problem but also an error? I got only three google hits for "rreziku që të dëmtohesh", i.e. without the negation.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lower the chance of being hurt.


Explanation:
the sentence in Albanian is not correct, at least logically, that makes it hard to understand and translate. Double negations are common in Albanian and are not grammatically incorrect, but not in this case. the correct sentence would be: ... është më e rëndësishmja për të zvogëluar rrezikun e dëmtimit. ie the risk of being hurt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-08-11 14:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... not to double on Elvana's answer, but her's i correct. cheers

Erion Sata
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search