deri kur un do ha dajak qotek

English translation: until when I am going to get beaten thus?

00:21 Mar 30, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: deri kur un do ha dajak qotek
What does this mean?
My guess is, "... to the extreme that I have to suffer severe beatings".
But I can't deliver guesses. Can you help me?
larserik
Sweden
English translation:until when I am going to get beaten thus?
Explanation:
until when I am going to be beaten like this?
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë! It was more straightforward than I thought...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will there ever be a last time that I get beat up
Bali D.
5until when I am going to get beaten thus?
Klementina Shahini
Summary of reference entries provided
ha dajak = ha qotek
Ledja

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
until when I am going to get beaten thus?


Explanation:
until when I am going to be beaten like this?

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë! It was more straightforward than I thought...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will there ever be a last time that I get beat up


Explanation:
Would this "beating me up" ever come to an end?...(talking about how s/he continuously gets beat up and asking it as a rhetorical question whether it will ever come to an end).

Bali D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: ha dajak = ha qotek

Reference information:
You would have to sign up to read it, but the attached link contains an explanation that comes from Macedonia and seems to be used by the Albanian-speaking population there.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Alb. ha qotek, Mac. jade Jcotek 'get a beating1 (lit. 'to eat a beating')

    https://www.jstor.org/stable/40996859?seq=1#page_scan_tab_contents
Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search