sun

English translation: can't

22:42 Mar 29, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: sun
Can't find this word in my dictionaries. Web searching gives me the impression it could mean "never".
My context is "un sun boj loj e reziqe tjetoj ne maqedoni",
and Youtube has "Menduh Alajbeg-Nënës kurrë sun i dal hak"
larserik
Sweden
English translation:can't
Explanation:
smund
Selected response from:

Klementina Shahini
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cannot
Parid Plaku
5can't
Ledja
5can't
Klementina Shahini


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can't


Explanation:
smund

Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can't


Explanation:
It's dialect for "s'un" - "s'mund". In the context: "can't play games"

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 68

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot


Explanation:
S'mund të bëj...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-03-29 22:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "nuk mund"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-04-03 10:56:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello! Can you please give a reason for your selection? All answers are almost the same and mine was submitted first. Thanks!

Parid Plaku
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSc Jonis Buzi: Sepse në tekste ligjore të këtij lloji, nuk mund të përdoret forma e shkurtuar.
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search